Louisiana Concealed Carry Permit FAQ

If you don’t find the answer you’re looking for, please contact us or the CONCEALED HANDGUN PERMIT UNIT of the Louisiana State Police, Public Safety Services.  What follows are general questions and answers that should NOT be considered LEGAL ADVICE and is not presented as such.  When in doubt, ALWAYS check with the State Police.

Where are you located?

We are located at:  604 South Morgan Ave, Broussard, LA 70518
Get the map on our Contacts Page

What are your most popular services?

Our LA Concealed Carry Course ( you can find the available upcoming course here: Upcoming Courses

Are there places that I CAN'T carry, even with my permit?

PROHIBITED LOCATIONS

R.S. 40:1379.3 (N) states that no concealed handgun may be carried into and no concealed handgun permit issued pursuant to this Section shall authorize or entitle a permittee to carry a concealed handgun in any of the following:

  • A law enforcement office, station, or building;
  • A detention facility, prison, or jail;
  • A courthouse or courtroom, provided that a judge may carry such a weapon in his own courtroom;
  • A polling place;
  • A meeting place of the governing authority of a political subdivision;
  • The state capitol building;
  • Any portion of an airport facility where the carrying of firearms is prohibited under federal law, except that no person shall be prohibited from carrying any legal firearm into the terminal, if the firearm is encased for shipment, for the purpose of checking such firearm as lawful baggage;
  • Any church, synagogue, mosque or similar place of worship; See RS 40:1379.3 (U)
  • A parade or demonstration for which a permit is issued by a governmental entity;
  • Any portion of the permitted area of an establishment that has been granted a Class A-General retail permit, as defined in Part II of Chapter 1 or Part II of Chapter 2 of Title 26 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950, to sell alcoholic beverages for consumption on the premises.
  • Any school “firearm free zone” as defined in R.S. 14:95.6.

The provisions of R.S. 40:1379.3 (N) shall not limit the right of a property owner, lessee, or other lawful custodian to prohibit or restrict access of those persons possessing a concealed handgun pursuant to a permit issued under this Section. No individual to whom a concealed handgun permit is issued may carry such concealed handgun into the private residence of another without first receiving the consent of that person.

What are my duties as a Permittee?

The permit shall be retained by the permittee who shall immediately produce it upon the request of any law enforcement officer. Anyone who fails to do so shall be fined not more than one hundred dollars. Additionally, when any peace officer approaches a permittee in an official manner or with an identified purpose, the permittee shall:

  1. Notify the officer that he has a weapon on his person;
  2. Submit to a pat down;
  3. Allow the officer to temporarily disarm him.

A permittee may not carry and conceal a handgun while under the influence of alcohol or a controlled dangerous substance (CDS) as defined in R.S. 40:961 and 964. For purposes of the concealed handgun law, a permittee is considered under the influence of alcohol when a blood alcohol reading of .05% or greater by weight of alcohol in the blood is obtained, or a blood or urine test shows any confirmed presence of a CDS.

The permit to carry a concealed handgun shall be revoked by the deputy secretary when the permittee is carrying and concealing a handgun under any of the following circumstances:

  1. The blood alcohol reading of the permittee is .05% or greater by weight of alcohol in the blood;
  2. The permittee’s blood test or urine test shows the confirmed presence of a CDS as defined in R.S. 40:961 and 964;
  3. The permittee refuses to submit to a department certified chemical test when requested to do so by a law enforcement officer.

R.S. 40:1379.3(L) provides that anyone who carries and conceals a handgun in violation of any provision of this Section, unless authorized to do so by another provision of the law, shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars, or imprisoned for not more than six months, or both.

R.S. 40:1379.3(C)(1) requires the making of a sworn application to the deputy secretary of public safety services of the Department of Public Safety and Corrections. The providing of false or misleading information on the application or any documents submitted with the application shall be grounds for the denial or revocation of a concealed handgun permit. The application shall reflect training in pistols, revolvers, or both. Any permittee under this Section shall notify the department of any address or name change within thirty days of the change. Failure to timely notify the department of a name or address change may result in suspension of the permit for up to thirty days.

R.S. 40:1379.3(R)(1) requires each permittee, within fifteen days of a misdemeanor or a felony arrest, other than a minor traffic violation, in this state or any other state, shall notify the deputy secretary of public safety services by certified mail. The deputy secretary may suspend, for up to ninety days, the permit of any permittee who fails to meet the notification requirements of this Section.

R.S. 40:1379.3(F)(1) mandates that the deputy secretary shall revoke the permit if at any time during the permit period the permittee fails to satisfy any one of the qualification requirements provided for in Subsection C of R.S. 40:1379.3.

What must I do to apply for a Louisiana concealed handgun permit?

In order to apply you may:

  1. Obtain an application at the State Police Headquarters (7919 Independence Blvd., Baton Rouge) between the hours of 8:00 am and 4:30 pm, Monday through Friday.
  2. Contact the Louisiana State Police Concealed Handgun Permit Unit at (225) 925-4867; via e-mail at concealed_handguns@dps.state.la.us ; or by writing to:
    Louisiana State Police
    Concealed Handgun Permit Unit
    PO Box 66375
    Baton Rouge, LA 70896
  3. Download an application from the “How To Apply” section of our web page (http://www.lsp.org/handguns.html).

Once you have completed the application, follow the application procedures and complete the checklist on the last page. Be sure to include all required documentation or your application may be returned or delayed. Mail the completed application along with the appropriate fee to the above address.

How much does it cost to get a Louisiana concealed handgun permit?

All applicants shall submit with the application a non-refundable $125 fee in the form of a certified check or money order for a five-year concealed handgun permit. Applicants that are age 65 or older pay one half of this amount.

However, any applicant that has not continuously resided within the state of Louisiana for the 15 years immediately preceding the date on which their application is received must enclose an additional non-refundable $50 fee.

Note: THEY DO NOT ACCEPT CASH OR PERSONAL CHECKS!

If I move, how do I change the address on my permit?

Go to the “Forms” section of the web page (http://www.lsp.org/handguns.htmland click on the “Change of Address” form. This form can be filled out and submitted online, or you may print the form and submit it via mail or fax. This should be done within 30 days of the effective date of the address change.

(LAC 55:I:1313.4) Failure to comply with this provision may result in a fine of up to $100 assessed by the department. L.R.S 40:1379.3 (C) (1) authorizes a 30 day suspension of your permit for failure to notify the department within 30 days of an address change.

Are permits from other states valid in Louisiana? If I have a Louisiana concealed handgun permit, can I carry my concealed handgun in other states?

Please refer to the “Reciprocity” section of our web page (http://www.lsp.org/handguns.html) for a list of states that honor Louisiana permits and whose permits are honored in Louisiana. Effective August 15, 2011, Louisiana will no longer allow residents of this state to carry concealed with a non-resident permit issued by another state.
[L.R.S. 40:1379.3 (T) (1)]

Once I submit my application, when should I expect to receive my permit?

Processing times are determined by certain factors that vary with each application. Barring complications, the average processing time is approximately 60-90 days. However, if complications arise you will be notified by mail.

Do I have to register my handgun with the state?

No, Louisiana state law does not require registration of handguns unless the serial number is obliterated. Refer to L.R.S. 40:1781 (3).

Does a no contest or nolo contendere plea of guilty, or a conviction that has been set aside, count as a conviction as it applies to the qualifications for a Louisiana concealed handgun permit?

LAC 55:I:1307.7 & 8 specifies that a no contest or nolo contendere plea of guilty, shall include a dismissal and conviction set aside under the provisions of the Code of Criminal Procedure, Article 893. As such, a no contest or nolo contendere plea of not guilty applies when considering the qualifications for a Louisiana Concealed Handgun Permit and should be listed.

I understand that LRS 40:1379.3 as amended in the 2010 Regular Legislative Session may now allow me to carry a concealed handgun in a church, synagogue or mosque. Are there any additional steps that I need to take to carry a concealed handgun in a these places?

It is within the discretion of the church, synagogue, or mosque to authorize the carrying of a concealed handgun in such place. If the place of worship chooses to authorize the carrying of concealed handguns in its facility, the place of worship shall require the person wishing to carry a concealed handgun on its premises to complete an additional eight hours of tactical training, on an annual basis. You should contact the authority of the place of worship to determine if they allow the carrying of concealed handguns in the facility and what tactical training they require for approval for a permittee to do so.

I was given an expungement for a criminal offense. I was told that this was now off my record. Do I still have to list an arrest or conviction that has been expunged?

The term expungement means removal from public record. However, a record will always be kept for law enforcement purposes. If you have been given an expungement for an arrest or conviction, you must still list this information and supply the necessary documentation.